Malaysia Tourist Visa Application Process

    Malaysia Tourist Visa Application Process

    Visa on Arrival

    Application
    Malaysia Visa on Arrival (VOA) is available to China and India passport holders arriving from Thailand, Singapore or Indonesia. Visa on Arrival is granted only for stays up to 7 days. There are some specific rules to follow for Malaysia Visa on Arrival.

    Special rules

    1. Only China and India passport holders are eligible to avail Visa on Arrival
    2. Valid for stays up to 7 days, single entry only
    3. Eligible for Visa on Arrival only if arriving from Thailand, Singapore or Indonesia
    4. Must be in possession of valid visa from the arriving country (Thailand, Singapore or Indonesia)
    5. Proof of at least $1000 USD in cash
    6. Can only enter from the following airports
      1. Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA and KLIA2)
      2. Bayan Lepas International Airport, Pulau Pinang
      3. Sultan Ismail, Senai Airport, Johor
      4. Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
      5. Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
    7. Can only enter from the following land borders
      • Tuas – Sultan Abu Bakar Complex (Second Link)

    Documentation

    1. Original passport
    2. Valid visa from the arriving country (Thailand, Singapore or Indonesia)
    3. Confirmed return or onward ticket
    4. Proof of at least $1000 USD in cash

    Visa fee
    Malaysia Visa on Arrival fee is RM 330 payable in USD or RM.

     

    eVisa

    Application
    Malaysia eVisa application is online at the Visa Malaysia website.

    eVisa can be applied up to 30 days in advance.

    Documentation

    1. Digital Photo
    2. Passport ID page
    3. Passport last page
    4. Round trip flight tickets
    5. Hotel bookings
    6. Last visited country entry and exit stamps

    Pro Tip: Malaysian consulate is now asking for complete round trip flight tickets. Meaning, if your home country or the country of residence is India and your trip is India-Singapore-Malaysia-Thailand-India, you must upload all flight tickets starting from India and be ending in India. If you submit just the inbound and outbound tickets (ex: Singapore-Malaysia-Thailand), you will be later asked to upload your full itinerary.

    Visa Fee

    1. Convenience Fee: $25 USD
    2. Visa Fee: equivalent to $15 USD in local currency
    3. Service Charge: equivalent to $1.5 USD in local currency (10% of visa fee)

    You will pay 3 different fees for your Malaysia eVisa. In total it would be around $41.5 USD.

    Processing Time
    Malaysia eVisa processing time is 2 working days. Usually, you will know the result the next working day.

    Application Tracking
    Malaysia eVisa application tracking is available on the application page of Visa Malaysia. You will also be notified of any changes in status via email.

    Request for Document
    If your Malaysia eVisa application requires any additional documentation, Malaysian embassy/consulate will notify you with the list of additional documents needed. Follow the instructions and upload/re-upload the requested documents.

    Request for Interview
    If your eVisa application requires additional proofs, Malaysian embassy/consulate will simple setup a “request for interview” appointment on your behalf.

    This can be annoying as you have no choice in selecting your date/time for the in-person interview. I have seen only a handful of cases that were requested to appear in-person for the interview at the embassy or consulate.

    Note: There is no option to change the date/time of the appointment. If you cannot make it to the appointment, I suggest applying for the visa again on the eVisa portal.

    Apply In-Person
    You can also apply for Malaysia eVisa in-person at any of the 23 Visa Malaysia Centers worldwide.

    Apply by Mail
    You cannot apply eVisa by mail.

    Apply through Visa/Travel Agency
    You cannot apply eVisa through visa/travel agency.

    Priority Visa Service
    There is no priority visa service. Malaysia eVisa takes 2 working day for processing. It can take less than 2 working days in some cases.

    Customer Service
    You can use the chat feature at Visa Malaysia (Window Malaysia) to ask any questions or inquire about the status of your visa application. It’s NOT a live chat, you will receive a response within 1 working day.

    Application withdrawal
    There is no option to withdraw. You can just abandon the visa application.

     

    eNTRI

    Application
    Malaysia eNTRI (Electronic Travel Registration and Information) is NOT A VISA. It’s a document (called eNTRI note) declaring that you are eligible to use the visa waiver program.

    Malaysia visa waiver program is available for China and India passport holders for a limited time.

    You would need to register for eNTRI online at the Window Malaysia website before your arrival in Malaysia.

    Approval of eNTRI is instant. You must print and present your Malaysia eNTRI note at the first port of entry in Malaysia.

    Special Rules

    1. eNTRI is valid for stays up to 15 days
    2. eNTRI is for single entry only
    3. No extensions are allowed
    4. eNTRI is valid for 3 months
    5. eNTRI can be registered up to 30 days in advance
    6. If you have used eNTRI before, you must wait 3 months to apply for eNTRI (use visa waiver) again. It’s called cooling off period.

    Requirements for India passport holders

    1. The visa waiver program for India is effective from 01 Jan 2017 to 31 Mar 2018
    2. India passport holders living in India or overseas excluding Singapore are eligible for eNTRI
    3. Eligible to apply for eNTRI ONLY IF coming to Malaysia directly from India and returning directly back to India
    4. Must have a direct inbound flight from India to Malaysia and direct return flight from Malaysia to India
    5. (OR) An inbound flight from India and a returning flight to India transiting via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei only
    6. Can enter by air at the following airports only
      1. Kuala Lumpur International Airport, Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2)
      2. Penang International Airport, Pulau Pinang
      3. Langkawi International Airport, Kedah
      4. Melaka International Airport, Melaka
      5. Senai International Airport, Johor
      6. Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
      7. Miri International Airport, Sarawak
      8. Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
      9. Labuan International Airport, Sabah
    7. Can enter by land at the following borders only
      1. Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
      2. Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
      3. Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
      4. Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
      5. Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
      6. Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak

    Requirements for China passport holders

    1. eNTRI is available for passport holders of China Mainland (except Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan)
    2. The visa waiver program for China is effective from 01 Jan 2017 to 31 Dec 2017
    3. Eligible to apply for eNTRI ONLY IF coming to Malaysia directly from China Mainland and returning directly back to China Mainland
    4. Must have a direct inbound flight from China to Malaysia and direct return flight from Malaysia to China
    5. (OR) An inbound flight from China and a return flight to China transiting via Singapore, Thailand or Brunei only
    6. Can enter by air at the following airports only
      1. Kuala Lumpur International Airport, Sepang (KLIA & KLIA 2)
      2. Penang International Airport, Pulau Pinang
      3. Langkawi International Airport, Kedah
      4. Melaka International Airport, Melaka
      5. Senai International Airport, Johor
      6. Kuching International Airport, Sarawak
      7. Miri International Airport, Sarawak
      8. Kota Kinabalu International Airport, Sabah
      9. Labuan International Airport, Sabah
    7. Can enter by land at the following borders only
      1. Sultan Iskandar Building Immigration Checkpoint, Johor
      2. Sultan Abu Bakar Checkpoint, Johor
      3. Padang Besar Checkpoint, Perlis
      4. Bukit Kayu Hitam Checkpoint, Kedah
      5. Sungai Tujuh Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak
      6. Tedungan Immigration Checkpoint, Sarawak

    Documentation

    1. Digital Photo
    2. Passport ID page
    3. Passport Last page
    4. Round trip flight tickets
    5. Hotel bookings

    Visa Fee

    • Fee for eNTRI for India passport holder: $20 USD
    • Fee for eNTRI for China passport holder: 160 RMB

    Processing Time
    Malaysia eNTRI processing is instant. Meaning, you will receive your eNTRI note to your email right away as soon as you submit the application.

    Application Tracking
    Malaysia eNTRI result is instant. No tracking information will be available.

    Apply In-Person
    You can also apply for Malaysia eNTRI in-person at any of the 23 Visa Malaysia Centers.

    Apply by Mail
    You cannot apply for eNTRI by mail.

    Apply through Visa/Travel Agency
    You can apply eNTRI through a visa/travel agency. If you don’t have the details, but you can inquire with your local travel agent.

    Priority Visa Service
    There is no priority service for eNTRI. Malaysia eNTRI is immediate so you will receive your eNTRI note right away when you submit the application. There is no waiting needed.

    Customer Service
    You can use the chat feature at Visa Malaysia (Window Malaysia) to ask any questions you have. It’s not a live chat, you will receive a response within 1 working day.

    Application Withdrawal
    There is no option to withdraw your visa application. You just have to ignore, abandon or not use your eNTRI note.

     

    Pre-approved visa from the consulate

    Application
    For pre-approved visa, you must apply at the nearest Malaysia Embassy/Consulate or VFS Global office in your country of passport or country of residence.

    Visa can be applied up to 1 month in advance from the intended date of travel.

    Documentation

    1. Completed Malaysia visa application form
    2. Original passport
    3. 2 photocopies of the passport bio page
    4. 2 passport size photos (3.5cm X 5cm)
    5. Round trip flight tickets(return ticket must be within 30 days of arrival)
    6. Bank statement
    7. Invitation letter (if any)
    8. Payment of visa fee
    9. Yellow fever vaccination for some countries (check with your nearest Malaysia Embassy/Consulate or VFS Global office)

    Note: You can get the Malaysia tourist visa application form at the Malaysia Embassy/Consulate or Third party website.

    Visa Fee
    Visa fee is anywhere from $5USD to $50USD depending on the country of your passport.

    Processing Time
    Processing time for Malaysia visa is about 7 working days.

    Application Tracking
    If you have applied for your Malaysia tourist visa from any third party website l, you can track the status of your visa application. You need to enter the visa application reference number and date of birth to track the status of your Malaysia visa application.

    Apply In-Person
    You can apply for Malaysia visa at your nearest Malaysia Embassy/Consulate or VFS Global office

    Apply by Mail
    Malaysia tourist visa cannot be applied by mail. But you can request to return the approved visa and passport via mail. Check with your nearest Malaysia Embassy/Consulate or VFS Global office for more details.

    Apply through Visa/Travel Agency
    You may be able to apply for Malaysia tourist visa through a visa/travel agency. Check with your nearest visa/travel agency.

    Priority Visa Service
    There is no priority visa service.

    Customer Service
    There is no dedicated customer service. Call/email the consulate or VFS Global if you need assistance.

    Application Withdrawal
    There is no official procedure to withdraw a visa application. You may have to go back to the consulate or VFS Global office and request your passport.

    Immigration and Customs

    Start

    Most airlines do not let you check-in online if you need a visa to travel to the destination country.

    If you check-in online or at the airport, either way, make sure to arrive at the gate a bit early and see the airline staff. They sometimes have to go through the visa requirements again, verify the documents and put a “Docs Ok” stamp on your boarding pass.

    Make sure your passport is valid for at least 6 months from the day of travel.

    Entry

    Visa on Arrival
    On arrival, head to Malaysia Visa on Arrival (VOA) section. You must produce all the required documentation and fee in order to obtain your Malaysia tourist visa.

    eVisa
    On arrival, head straight to the immigration and customs. Handover the print of your eVisa along with your original passport. The immigration officer will sign or mark on the eVisa indicating that it’s acknowledged and used. Keep this copy of eVisa till you depart from Malaysia.

    eNTRI
    On arrival, head straight to the immigration and customs. Handover the print of your eNTRI note along with your original passport. The immigration officer may ask for supporting documentation. So be prepared to produce any necessary supporting documents such as return ticket, proof of funds, etc

    Pre-approved Visa
    On arrival, head straight to the immigration and customs.

    Exit

    You will go through the passport control on exit. Exit formalities are fairly quick but make sure to account a bit of extra time for this. No questions will be asked unless you have overstayed your visa.

    Return

    You may have to go through immigration and customs on your return in your home country or the country you are flying back to. If you are flying back on an Airbus A330/A340/A380 or Boeing 747/777, expect long lines at the immigration and customs.

     

    LEAVE A REPLY