Malaysia Tourist Visa

    Malaysia Tourist Visa

    Malaysia tourist visa requirements are fairly easy to follow. Most nationalities are exempt from tourist visa. Rest can avail eVisa or visa waiver.

    Malaysia eVisa process is completely online and an electronic visa is issued. Both eVisa and visa waiver is for short-term visits only. More and more countries are being added to eVisa system making the visa application process much easier and faster.

    Malaysia Tourist Visa Requirements
    Minimum passport validity required to enter Malaysia 6 months

    Visa EXEMPT passport holders

    90-day entry

    Albania
    Algeria
    Argentina
    Australia
    Austria
    Bahrain
    Belgium
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Brazil
    Brunei
    Croatia
    Cuba
    Czech Republic
    Denmark
    Egypt
    Finland
    France
    Germany
    Hungary
    Iceland
    Ireland
    Italy
    Japan
    Jordan
    Kyrgyzstan
    Kuwait
    Lebanon
    Liechtenstein
    Luxembourg
    Morocco
    Netherland
    Norway
    Oman
    Peru
    Poland
    Qatar
    Romania
    San Marino
    Saudi Arabia
    Singapore
    Slovakia South Korea
    Spain
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    Tunisia
    Turkey
    Turkmenistan
    United Arab Emirates
    United Kingdom
    United States
    Uruguay
    Yemen

    30 day entry

    Andorra
    Antigua and Barbuda
    Armenia
    Aruba
    Azerbaijan
    Bahamas
    Barbados
    Belarus
    Belize
    Benin
    Bolivia
    Botswana
    Bulgaria
    Cambodia
    Canada
    Cape Verde
    Chad
    Chile
    Costa Rica
    Curacao
    Cyprus
    Dominica
    Dominican Republic
    Ecuador
    El Salvador
    Estonia
    Fiji
    Gabon
    Gambia
    Georgia
    Greece
    Grenada
    Guatemala
    Guinea
    Guyana
    Haiti
    Honduras
    Hong Kong
    Indonesia
    Jamaica
    Kazakhstan
    Kenya
    Kiribati
    Kosovo
    Laos
    Latvia
    Lesotho
    Lithuania
    Macau
    Macedonia
    Madagascar
    Malawi
    Maldives
    Malta
    Marshall Islands
    Mauritania
    Mauritius
    Mexico
    Micronesia
    Moldova
    Monaco
    Mongolia
    Namibia
    Nauru
    Netherlands
    New Zealand
    Nicaragua
    North Korea
    North Yemen
    Palau
    Panama
    Papua New Guinea
    Paraguay
    Philippines
    Portugal
    Russia
    Samoa
    Sao Tome and Principe
    Senegal
    Seychelles
    Sint Maarten
    Slovenia
    Solomon Islands
    South Africa
    South Sudan
    St Kitts and Nevis
    St Lucia
    St Vincent and the Grenadines
    Sudan
    Suriname
    Swaziland
    Tajikistan
    Tanzania
    Thailand
    Timor-Leste
    Togo
    Tonga
    Trinidad and Tobago
    Tuvalu
    Uganda
    Ukraine
    Uzbekistan
    Vanuatu
    Vatican City
    Venezuela
    Vietnam
    Zambia
    Zimbabwe

    14-day entry

    Iran
    Iraq
    Libya
    Palestine
    Sierra Leone
    Somalia
    South Yemen
    Syria

    Visa on Arrival (VOA) eligible passport holders

    Malaysia Visa on Arrival (VOA) is available to China and India passport holders arriving from Thailand, Singapore or Indonesia. Visa on Arrival is granted only for stays up to 7 days. There are some specific rules to follow for Malaysia Visa on Arrival

    • Valid for stays up to 7 days, single entry only
    • Eligible only if arriving from Thailand, Singapore or Indonesia
    • Must hold a valid visa from the arriving country (Thailand, Singapore or Indonesia)
    China
    India

    eVisa eligible passport holders (single entry)

    • Valid for stays up to 30 days, single entry only
    • Visa validity is 3 months from the date of issue
    • Visa extension is NOT allowed
    • Can only be applied from a country of passport or country of residence except for

    Singapore
    Bangladesh
    Bhutan
    China
    India
    Montenegro
    Myanmar
    Nepal
    Pakistan
    Serbia
    Sri Lanka

    eVisa eligible passport holders (multiple entry)

    • Valid for stays up to 15 days or 30 days, multiple entry
    • Visa validity is 3 months from the date of issue
    • Visa extension is NOT allowed
    • Can only be applied from country of passport or country of residence except Singapore
    India

    eNTRI eligible passport holders

    • Valid for stays up to 15 days, single entry only
    • Visa validity is 3 months from the date of issue
    • Visa extension is NOT allowed
    China (except Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan)
    India

    Visa REQUIRED passport holders (single entry)

    • Valid for stays up to 30 days, single entry only
    • Visa validity is 3 months from the date of issue
    • Visa extension is NOT allowed

    Afghanistan
    Angola
    Bangladesh
    Bhutan
    Burkina Faso
    Burundi
    Cameroon
    Central African Republic
    Colombia
    Comoros
    Congo Dem. Rep.
    Congo Rep.
    Cote D’Ivoire
    Djibouti
    Equatorial Guinea
    Eritrea
    Ethiopia
    Ghana
    Guinea-Bissau
    Israel
    Liberia
    Mali
    Montenegro
    Mozambique
    Myanmar
    Nepal
    Niger
    Nigeria
    Pakistan
    Rwanda
    Serbia
    Sri Lanka
    Taiwan

    Visa REQUIRED passport holders (multiple entries)

    • Valid for each entry up to 30 days, multiple entries
    • Visa validity is 1 year from the date of issue
    • Visa extension is NOT allowed
    India
    China

    Transit Visa EXEMPT passport holders

    Malaysia transit visa is NOT REQUIRED if
    • You are NOT leaving the airport and
    • Continuing to the next destination with the same flight/airline

    LEAVE A REPLY